privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Yoganess uses and protects any information that you give Yoganess when you use this website.
Yoganess is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yoganess may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st September 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
APISID3rd PartyBrowser SessionThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
Comment author email_*Persistent11 monthsKeeps a copy of your email address when you've made a comment on a blog post so you don't have to add it again the next time you want to post a comment
Comment author url_*Persistent11 monthsKeeps a copy of your website URL when you've made a comment on a blog post so you don't have to add it again the next time you want to post a comment
Comment author_*Persistent11 monthsKeeps a copy of your author name when you've made a comment on a blog post so you don't have to add it again the next time you want to post a comment
CONSENT3rd Party20 yearsThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam.
Cookielawinfo checkbox necessarypersistent1 yearCookie that keeps track of which necessary cookies you approved.
Cookielawinfo checkbox non-necessarypersistent1 yearCookie that keeps track of which non-necessary cookies you approved.
HSID3rd PartySessionThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
IDE3rd Party13 monthsThis is a Google Doubleclick advertising cookie. DoubleClick use cookies to serve adverts on third party websites. The DoubleClick cookie serves relevant ads to potential customers and gathers information about how or if you are interacting with these ads.
NID3rd Party13 monthsThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20) and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
PHPSESSIDSessionBrowser SessionAllows the website server to track an individual around the website to display any appropriate information for that user. For example, track that the user has logged in and show them information for logged in users.
PREF3rd Party8 monthsWe embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
SAPISID3rd PartyBrowser SessionThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. Used by Google to store user preferences and information of Google maps.
SID3rd PartyBrowser SessionThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. Used by Google to store user preferences and information for Google maps or Youtube Videos
SIDCC3rd Party2 MonthsThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. Used by Google to store user preferences and information for Google maps or Youtube Videos
SSID3rd PartyBrowser SessionThis is a Google cookie being included as part of using Google Recaptcha to protect the site from spam. Used by Google to store user preferences and information for Google maps or Youtube Videos
Viewed cookie policyPersistent1 yearTracks if you have agreed to accept cookies so we don't continue to display the cookie bar.
VISITOR INFO1 LIVE3rd Party8 monthsWe embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
YSC3rd Party8 monthsWe embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
_ga3rd Party2 yearsThis is a Google Analytics Cookie. It is used to distinguish users. (For more information see: Google Analytics Cookie Usage)

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at yoganess@rocketmail.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Stable Studio, Rectory Farm, St Johns Road, Tiffield, Northants, NN12 8AA.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Co-created with The Websmitress